90TH ACADEMY AWARDS PREDICTIONS (Updated Winners)




  • Best Picture

Will Win: THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
Dark Horse: THE SHAPE OF WATER

ACTUAL WINNER:  THE SHAPE OF WATER
  • Best Director
Will Win: Guillermo del Toro (THE SHAPE OF WATER)
Dark Horse: Christopher Nolan (DUNKIRK)

ACTUAL WINNER: Guillermo del Toro (THE SHAPE OF WATER)
  • Best Leading Actor
Will Win: Gary Oldman (DARKEST HOUR)
Dark Horse: Daniel Day Lewis (PHANTOM THREAD)

ACTUAL WINNER: Gary Oldman (DARKEST HOUR)
  • Best Leading Actress
Will Win: Frances McDormand (THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI)
Dark Horse: Sally Hawkins (THE SHAPE OF WATER)

ACTUAL WINNER: Frances McDormand (THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI)
  • Best Supporting Actor
Will Win: Sam Rockwell (THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI)
Dark Horse: Willem Dafoe (THE FLORIDA PROJECT)

ACTUAL WINNER: Sam Rockwell (THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI)
  • Best Supporting Actress
Will Win: Allison Janney (I, TONYA)
Dark Horse: Laurie Metcalf (LADY BIRD)

ACTUAL WINNER: Allison Janney (I, TONYA)
  • Best Original Screenplay
Will Win: Jordan Peele (GET OUT)
Dark Horse: Martin McDonagh (THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI)

ACTUAL WINNER: Jordan Peele (GET OUT)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
Will Win: James Ivory (CALL ME BY YOUR NAME)
Dark Horse: Aaron Sorkin (MOLLY’S GAME)

ACTUAL WINNER:  James Ivory (CALL ME BY YOUR NAME)
  • Best Cinematography
Will Win: Roger Deakins (BLADE RUNNER 2049)
Dark Horse: Dan Laustsen (THE SHAPE OF WATER) 

ACTUAL WINNER: Roger Deakins (BLADE RUNNER 2049)
  • Best Film Editing
Will Win: Lee Smith (DUNKIRK)
Dark Horse: Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss (BABY DRIVER)

ACTUAL WINNER: Lee Smith (DUNKIRK)
  • Best Production Design
Will Win: Paul Denham, Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin (THE SHAPE OF WATER)
Dark Horse: Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola (BLADE RUNNER 2049)

ACTUAL WINNER: Paul Denham, Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin (THE SHAPE OF WATER)
  • Best Costume Design
Will Win: Mark Bridges (PHANTOM THREAD)
Dark Horse: Jacqueline Durran (BEAUTY AND THE BEAST)

ACTUAL WINNER: Mark Bridges (PHANTOM THREAD)
  • Best Hair & Makeup
Will Win: David Malinkowski, Lucy Sibbick, Anita Burger (DARKEST HOUR)
Dark Horse: J.D.Bowers, Megan Harkness, Ailsa Macmillan, Robert A.Pandini (WONDER)

ACTUAL WINNER: David Malinkowski, Lucy Sibbick, Anita Burger (DARKEST HOUR)
  • Best Original Score
Will Win: Alexandre Desplat (THE SHAPE OF WATER)
Dark Horse: Jonny Greenwood (PHANTOM THREAD)

ACTUAL WINNER: Alexandre Desplat (THE SHAPE OF WATER)
  • Best Original Song
Will Win: “Remember Me” - Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez (COCO)
Dark Horse: “This is Me” – Benj Pasek and Justin Paul (THE GREATEST SHOWMAN)

 ACTUAL WINNER: “Remember Me” - Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez (COCO)
  • Best Sound Mixing
Will Win: Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo, Mark Weingarten (DUNKIRK)
Dark Horse: Tim Cavagin, Julian Slater (BABY DRIVER)

ACTUAL WINNER: Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo, Mark Weingarten (DUNKIRK)

  • Best Sound Editing
Will Win: Richard King, Alex Gibson (DUNKIRK)
Dark Horse: Mark A.Mangini, Theo Green (BLADE RUNNER 2049)

ACTUAL WINNER: Richard King, Alex Gibson (DUNKIRK)
  • Best Visual Effects
Will Win: Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, Joel Whist (WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES)
Dark Horse: John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R.Hoover, Gerd Nefzer (BLADE RUNNER 2049)

ACTUAL WINNER: John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R.Hoover, Gerd Nefzer (BLADE RUNNER 2049)
  • Best Animated Feature
Will Win: COCO
Dark Horse: THE BREADWINNER

ACTUAL WINNER: COCO
  • Best Documentary Feature
Will Win: ICARUS
Dark Horse: FACES PLACES

ACTUAL WINNER: ICARUS
  • Best Foreign Language Feature
Will Win: A FANTASTIC WOMAN (Chile)
Dark Horse: LOVELESS (Russia)

ACTUAL WINNER: A FANTASTIC WOMAN (Chile)


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

VIKRAM VEDHA (2017)

EN VEETU THOTATHIL (2017)

VELAIKKARAN (2017)